Show results

Royal Bath and West Show - 2017

Judge: Mr J W Eustice, Cornwall


Group of three One being of the opposite sex to the other two

1st Messrs P R & J Quick & Sons

 

Shearling Ram

1st Messrs P R & J Quick & Sons

2nd Mr Martin Johnson

 

Ram Lamb 

1st Mr Martin Johnson
2nd Messrs P R & J Quick & Sons

 

Ewe Shearling and over

1st Mr Martin Johnson

2nd Mr Martin Johnson

3rd Ms Wowie Dunnings

 

Ewe Lamb 

1st Messrs P R & J Quick & Sons

2nd Mr Martin Johnson
3rd Mr Jindich Kraj

 

Pair of Sheep One being of the opposite sex to the other.

1st Messrs P R & J Quick & Sons

2nd Mr Martin Johnson

Champion  - Shearling Ram

Reserve - Shearling Ewe 

Royal Bath and West Champion - Shearling ram
P R & J Quick & Sons - Applewick flock

Driffield Show - 2017

Judge: Mr M C Hackling, Worcester 

Ram Shearling or Upwards

1st Nicola Duggleby

2nd Jack Richardson

3rd RJ & J Richardson

Ram Lamb, born after 01.12.2016

1st Mrs R J Steele

2nd RJ & J Richardson

3rd Mrs R J Steele

Shearling Ewe or Ewe that has suckled lamb in 2017

1st RJ & J Richardson

2nd RJ & J Richardson

3rd Mrs R J Steele

4th Nicola Duggleby

Ewe lamb, born after 01.12.2016

1st RJ & J Richardson

2nd Mrs R J Steele

3rd Nicola Duggleby

Champion: Ram Lamb

Reserve: Ewe Lamb

Moreton in Marsh show - 2017

Judge: Mr R J Richardson, Yorkshire 

RAM, Shearling and upwards.

1st  JW & MFS Brown

2nd Mrs M French

3rd Mr Martin Johnson

RAM LAMB, born on or after 1st December 2016

1st  Mr Martin Johnson

2nd JW & MFS Brown

3rd  Mr James Brown

EWE, two years old or over. To have reared a lamb in year of show

1st  Mr Martin Johnson

2nd Mrs M French

3rd Place Mr James Brown

 

EWE, Shearling.

1st  JW & MFS Brown

2nd Mr James Brown

3rd  Mr Martin Johnson

EWE LAMB, born on or after 1st December 2016

1st  JW & MFS Brown

2nd Mr James Brown

3rd  Mr Martin Johnson

4th  Mrs Lindsay Rumming

5th  Mrs Lindsay Rumming 

6th  Mrs M French

Champion - Shearling Ewe

Reserve Champion - Shearling Ram

Royal Three Counties Show - 2017

Judge: Mr J W Brigg, Warwick

Group of three lambs, progeny of one sire, bred by exhibitor, selected from animals entered in the

1st J W & M F S Brown

2nd M.G.Johnson

Shearling Ram

1st  J W & M F S Brown

2nd J W & M F S Brown

3rd  Mudchute Park & Farm

 

Ram Lamb

1st J W & M F S Brown

2nd M.G.Johnson

3rd J W & M F S Brown

 

Ewe, two shear or over, to have reared a lamb in 2017

1st M.G.Johnson

2nd Mrs L Rumming

 

Shearling Ewe

1st J W & M F S Brown

2nd Mrs L  Rumming

3rd J W & M F S Brown

4th M.G.Johnson

 

Ewe Lamb

1st J W & M F S Brown

2nd J W & M F S Brown

3rd M.G.Johnson

4th Mrs L Rumming

 

A pair bred by exhibitor, selected from animals entered in the above classes

1st J W & M F S Brown

2nd M.G.Johnson

3rd Mrs L Rumming

Champion - Ewe Lamb

Reserve - Shearling Ewe

Royal Welsh show - 2017

Judge: Dr T B Cole, Co Down 

Ram Shearling or over

1st J W & M F S Brown

2nd J W S Brown

3rd O T Jones

Ram Lamb

1st J W & M F S Brown 

2nd G & L Parry

3rd J W S Brown

4th O L Tudor

Ewe Shearling or over

1st J W & M F S Brown

2nd G & L Parry

3rd J W S Brown

4th Miss H Graham

5th O L Tudor

6th Miss H Graham

Ewe Lamb

1st J W S Brown

2nd O L Tudor

3rd J W & M F S Brown

4th G & L Parry

Group - one Male any age, one Ewe Shearling or over and One ewe lamb 

1st J W & M F S Brown

2nd J W S Brown

Champion Male: Ram Shearling or over

 

Champion Female and Overall Champion: Ewe Shearling or over

Berkshire show - 2017

Judge: Mr M C Hackling, Worcester 

Ram Shearling and over

1st  Mr R Vincent

2nd Mr M Johnson

3rd  Mudchute Park & Farm

4th  Mrs K Bays

Ewe Shearling and over

1st  Mr R Vincent

2nd Mr M Johnson

3rd  Mrs K Bays

4th  Mrs K Bays

Ram Lamb

1st  Mr M Johnson

2nd Mr R Vincent

3rd  Mrs K Bays

Ewe Lamb

1st   Mr M Johnson

2nd  Mrs L Rumming

3rd   Mr R Vincent

4th   Mrs L Rumming

Champion - Shearling Ewe

Reserve Champion - Ram Lamb

Royal Three Counties champion - Ewe lamb Reserve - Shearling ewe.
J W & M F S Brown - Monkstone flock
Royal Welsh
J W & M F S Brown - Monkstone flock

Anglesey show - 2017

Judge: Mr J Eustice, Cornwall

Ram 2 Shear +

1st O T Jones

2nd Mrs L Parry

3rd G Owen

Shearling Ram

1st R Vincent

2nd M Johnson

Ram Lamb

1st M Johnson

2nd Mrs L Parry

3rd R Vincent

4th O L Tudor

Ewe to have reared lambs in 2017

1st Mrs L Parry

2nd O L Tudor

3rd R Vincent

4th O T Jones

Shearling ewe

1st R Vincent

2nd O L Tudor

Ewe Lamb

1st R Vincent

2nd M Johnson

3rd M Johnson

4th O L Tudor

Group of 3

1st Mrs L Parry

2nd M Johnson

Champion: Ram Lamb

Reserve:  Shearling Ewe

Masham Sheep Fair 2017

Judge: Mr O T Jones, Anglesey

 

Ram lamb

1st MG & MJ Johnson

2nd David Coupland

3rd RJ & J Richardson

4th MG & MJ Johnson

Ram - shearling + 

1st Chloe Bowker 

2nd David Coupland 

3rd Jack Richardson 

Gimmer Lamb

1st MG & JM Johnson

2nd RJ & J Richardson 

3rd MG & JM Johnson 

4th David Coupland 

Gimmer Shearling 

1st RJ & J Richardson 

2nd David Coupland 

3rd David Coupland 

Ewe - that has reared lambs in 2017

1st RJ & J Richardson 

2nd David Coupland 

3rd Jack Richardson 

Group of three

1st MG & JM Johnson 

2nd David Coupland 

3rd RJ & J Richardson 

 

Champion & best female - RJ & J Richardson  (gimmer shearling)

Reserve & best male - MG & JM Johnson  (ram lamb) 

Championship line up Moreton In Marsh Show. Champion J W & M F S Brown Shearling ewe. Reserve Shearling Ram J W & M F S Brown

© 2019  Oxford Down Sheep Breeders Association . Registered Company Number 29009 Registered Charity Number 1029168

 

PRIVACY POLICY

All rights reserved. No material from this website may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including recording, or kept in any information storage or retrieval system without the permission in writing of the copyright owners. All text is © Oxford Down Sheep Breeders' Association.  All other photos are © of the photographers acknowledged below each photo.