Show results

Royal Three Counties Show - 2018

Judge: Mr M C Hackling, Worcester

Group of three lambs, progeny of one sire, bred by exhibitor, selected from animals entered in the

1st J W & M F S Brown

2nd P R & J Quick & Sons

3rd R Vincent

Ram Two Shear and Over

1st Miss Tobin

2nd M G Johnson

Shearling Ram

1st  J W & M F S Brown

2nd J W & M F S Brown

3rd  P R & J Quick & Sons

4th R Vincent

 

Ram Lamb

1st J W & M F S Brown

2nd M.G.Johnson

3rd J W & M F S Brown

4th P R & J Quick & Sons

5th Mrs V Jones

 

Ewe, two shear or over, to have reared a lamb in 2017

1st M.G.Johnson

2nd Mrs V Jones

 

Shearling Ewe

1st  R Vincent

2nd J W & M F S Brown

3rd  Mrs V Jones

4th  J W & M F S Brown

Ewe Lamb

1st  R Vincent

2nd J W & M F S Brown

3rd  R Vincent

4th  J W & M F S Brown

 

A pair bred by exhibitor, selected from animals entered in the above classes

1st J W & M F S Brown

2nd P R & J Quick & Sons

3rd M.G.Johnson

Champion - Ram Lamb

Reserve - Shearling Ewe

Driffield Show - 2018

Judge: Mr R Vincent, Witney

Ram Shearling or Upwards

1st RJ & J Richardson

2nd RJ & J Richardson

3rd Jack Richardson

4th Mrs R Steele

Ram Lamb, born after 01.12.2017

1st Mrs R J Steele

2nd RJ & J Richardson

3rd Mrs R J Steele

4th Jack Richardson

Shearling Ewe or Ewe that has suckled lamb in 2018

1st B Etherington

2nd B Etherington

3rd Mrs R J Steele

4th Jack Richardson

Ewe lamb, born after 01.12.2017

1st Mrs R J Steele

2nd Mrs R J Steele

3rd RJ & J Richardson

4th Mrs R J Steele

Champion: TBC

Reserve: TBC

Royal Welsh show - 2018

Judge: Mr M G Johnson, Northampton

Ram Shearling or over

1st J W S Brown

2nd Miss H Graham

3rd Lesley & Bob Parry

Ram Lamb

1st J W S Brown 

2nd Lesley & Bob Parry

3rd Miss H Graham

Ewe Shearling or over

1st J W & M F S Brown

2nd Lesley & Bob Parry

3rd Miss H Graham

 

 

Ewe Lamb

1st Lesley & Bob Parry

2nd J W S Brown 

3rd O L Tudor

Group - one Male any age, one Ewe Shearling or over and One ewe lamb 

1st J W & M F S Brown

2nd O L Tudor

3rd Miss H Graham

Champion Male: Ram Lamb

 

Champion Female and Overall Champion: Ewe Lamb

Royal Welsh 2018 Male and reserve breed champion.

RWAS Ram Lamb interbreed Champion from

J W & M F S Brown, Monkstone flock, Tenby

Royal Welsh 2018 Female and  breed champion.

Ewe lamb from L Parry , Bro Alaw flock, Anglesey

Anglesey show - 2018

Judge:

Ram 2 Shear +

1st Mrs L Parry

2nd Mr O T Jones

Shearling Ram

1st Mr R vincent

2nd Mrs L Parry

3rd Owain Tudor

4th Mr M Johnson

5th Mr M Johnson

Ram Lamb

1st Mr M Johnson

2nd Mr R vincent

3rd Mrs L Parry

4th Mr M Johnson

Ewe to have reared lambs in 2018

1st Mr R vincent

2nd Mrs L Parry

3rd Owain Tudor

4th Mr O T Jones

5th Mrs L Parry

Shearling ewe

1st Mr R vincent

2nd Owain Tudor

3rd Mrs L Parry

Ewe Lamb

1st Mr M Johnson

2nd Mrs L Parry

3rd Mrs L Parry

4th Mr R vincent

5th Mr M Johnson

6th Owain Tudor

Group of 3

1st Mr R vincent

2nd Mrs L Parry

Champion: Shearling Ram

Reserve: Ewe Lamb

Moreton in Marsh show - 2018

Judge: Mr M Hackling

RAM, Shearling and upwards.

1st  R Vincent

2nd Mrs V Jones

3rd J W & M F S Brown

4th Mrs M L French

RAM LAMB, born on or after 1st December 2017

1st J W & M F S Brown

2nd M Johnson

3rd J W & M F S Brown

4th M Johnson

5th R Vincent

6th Mrs V Jones

EWE, two years old or over. To have reared a lamb in year of show

1st Mrs V Jones

2nd M Johnson

3rd Miss L Tobin

4th Mrs M L French

5th Miss L Tobin

 

EWE, Shearling.

1st R Vincent

2nd J W & M F S Brown

3rd M Johnson

4th J W & M F S Brown

5th Mrs M L French

6th Mrs V Jones

EWE LAMB, born on or after 1st December 2017

1st  M Johnson

2nd J W & M F S Brown

3rd M Johnson

4th R Vincent

5th J W & M F S Brown

6th Mrs V Jones

7th Miss L Tobin

8th Miss L Tobin

Champion - Ram Lamb

Reserve Champion - Ewe lamb

J W & M F S Brown's champion ram lamb and second place ewe lamb went on to be  interbreed pairs champions

Berkshire show - 2018

Judge:

Ram, shearling or older

1st Vincent, Mr Rex

2nd Johnson, Mr Martin

 

Ewe, shearling or older

1st Johnson, Mr Martin

2nd Vincent, Mr Rex

3rd Mudchute Park and Farm

Ram lamb born in 2018

1st Vincent, Mr Rex

2nd Dunnings, Mrs Wowie

Ewe lamb born in 2018

1st Johnson, Mr Martin

2nd Vincent, Mr Rex

3rd Mudchute Park and Farm

4th Dunnings, Mrs Wowie

Champion - Ram

Reserve Champion - Ewe

Masham Sheep fair 2018

Judge: J W S Brown, Tenby

Ram lamb
1) M G & J M Johnson
2) R J & J Richardson
3) M J Blackwell

Ram - shearling & upwards
1) Jack Richardson
2) R J & J Richardson
3) M G & J M Johnson

Gimmer lamb
1) M G & J M Johnson
2) M J Blackwell
3) M G & J M Johnson

Gimmer shearling
1) D S Coupland
2) R J & J Richardson
3) R Hampshire

Ewe
1) R J & J Richardson
2) D S Coupland
3) Jack Richardson

Group of three
1) M G & J M Johnson
2) Jack Richardson
3) R J & J Richardson

Champion - ewe lamb
Reserve - shearling ram

© 2019  Oxford Down Sheep Breeders Association . Registered Company Number 29009 Registered Charity Number 1029168

 

PRIVACY POLICY

All rights reserved. No material from this website may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including recording, or kept in any information storage or retrieval system without the permission in writing of the copyright owners. All text is © Oxford Down Sheep Breeders' Association.  All other photos are © of the photographers acknowledged below each photo.