Show results

Rutland County show - 2019

Judge: Bob Richardson, East Yorkshire

Ram Shearling or Upwards

1st Mrs V Jones

2nd M Johnson

3rd M Johnson

4th R & S Banks

 

 

Ram Lamb, born after 01.12.2018

1st M Johnson

2nd Brendan Hall

3rd M Johnson

4th R & S Banks

​​

Shearling Ewe

1st M Johnson

2nd Mrs V Jones

3rd R & S Banks

4th Brendan Hall

 

Ewe lamb, born after 01.12.2018

1st M Johnson

2nd R & S Banks

3rd Mrs V Jones

4th Brendan Hall

Ewe to have suckled a lamb during 2019

1st M Johnson

2nd Mrs V Jones

3rd Brendan Hall

4th R & S Banks

Champion: Shearling ram or older

Reserve: Ewe to have suckled a lamb in 2019

Royal Three Counties Show - 2019

Judge: Mr G Owen, Anglesey

Group of three lambs, progeny of one sire, bred by exhibitor, selected from animals entered in the

1st  J W & M F S Brown

2nd Mr P R & J Quick & Sons

3rd Mrs L Rumming

Ram Two Shear and Over

1st M.G.Johnson

2nd Mrs W Dunnings

3rd Mudchute Park and Farm

Shearling Ram

1st J W & M F S Brown

2nd Mrs V Jones

3rd Mrs L Rumming

4th Mr R Vincent

 

Ram Lamb

1st J W & M F S Brown

2nd M.G.Johnson

3rd Mr P R & J Quick & Sons

4th J W & M F S Brown

 

Ewe, two shear or over, to have reared a lamb in 2019

1st M.G.Johnson

2nd Mrs V Jones

 

Shearling Ewe

1st J W & M F S Brown

2nd Mr R Vincent

3rd Mrs V Jones

4th Mrs L Rumming

Ewe Lamb

1st M.G.Johnson

2nd J W & M F S Brown

3rd Mrs C & Master C Clark

4th Mrs W Dunnings

 

A pair bred by exhibitor, selected from animals entered in the above classes

1st J W & M F S Brown

2nd M.G.Johnson

3rd Mr P R & J Quick & Sons

Champion - Shearling Ram

Reserve - Ewe Lamb

Driffield Show - 2019

Judge: M G Johnson, Wollaston

Ram Shearling or Upwards

1st Jack Richardson

2nd R J & J Richardson

3rd R Steele

4th R Steele

 

 

Ram Lamb, born after 01.12.2018

1st R J & J Richardson

2nd Beverley Etherington

3rd Beverley Etherington

 

 

Shearling Ewe or Ewe that has suckled lamb in 2019

1st R J & J Richardson

2nd R Steele

3rd R Steele

4th R J & J Richarson

Ewe lamb, born after 01.12.2018

1st Beverley Etherington

2nd R Steele

3rd R Steele

4th R J & R Richardson

Champion: Shearling Ewe

Reserve: Ewe Lamb 

Anglesey show - 2019

Judge: P R Quick, Bradford on Avon

Ram 2 Shear +

1st Lesley Parry

2nd Owain Tudor

3rd O T Jones

4th C R Spencer

 

Shearling Ram

1st Martin Johnson

 

 

Ram Lamb

1st Martin Johnson

2nd Owain Tudor

3rd Owain Tudor

4th Martin Johnson

Ewe to have reared lambs in 2018

1st C R Spencer

2nd Owain Tudor

3rd C R Spencer

4th Lesley Parry

 

Shearling ewe

1st Lesley Parry

 

Ewe Lamb

1st Martin Johnson

2nd Martin Johnson

3rd Owain Tudor

4th Gary Owen

Champion:

Best Male: Aged Ram

Best Female: Ewe Lamb 

Reserve:

Male: Ram Lamb

Female: Shearling Ewe

Breed Champion: Ewe Lamb

Reserve champion: Aged Ram

Royal Welsh show - 2019

Judge: J T Wilson, Peterhead

Ram Shearling or over

1st M F S Brown

2nd J W S Brown

3rd J R Williams

Ram Lamb

1st M F S Brown

2nd J W S Brown

3rd H Graham

 

 

Ewe Shearling or over

1st M F S Brown

2nd H Graham

3rd J R Williams

 

 

 

 

Ewe Lamb

1st M F S Brown

2nd J W S Brown

3rd O L Tudor 

 

Group - one Male any age, one Ewe Shearling or over and One ewe lamb 

1st M F S Brown

2nd J R Williams

3rd R E & L Parry & Sons

 

 

Champion Male:

1st Ram, shearling & over

2nd Ewe lamb

Champion Female

1st Ewe, Shearling & over

2nd Ewe lamb

 

Overall Champion:

1st M F S Brown

2nd M F S Brown

Moreton in Marsh show - 2019

Judge: J W Eustice, Wadebridge

RAM, Shearling and upwards.

1st J W Brown

2nd V Jones

 

 

RAM LAMB, born on or after 1st December 2018

1st M Johnson

2nd J W Brown

3rd J W Brown

4th M Johnson

5th V Jones

6th J Bridgen

 

 

EWE, two years old or over. To have reared a lamb in year of show

1st M Johnson

2nd V Jones

 

 

 

EWE, Shearling.

1st J W Brown

2nd M Johnson

3rd V Jones

 

 

EWE LAMB, born on or after 1st December 2018

1st M Johnson

2nd J W Brown

3rd V Jones

4th J W Brown

5th L Rumming

6th L Rumming

Champion:

Pairs

Ram, Shearling and upwards & Ewe, Shearling

Reserve Champion:

Ram lamb, Ewe lamb

Carter Jonas Trophy for Breed champion

Ram, Shearling and upwards

reserve

Ewe, Shearling

Berkshire show - 2019

Judge:

Ram, shearling or older

 

 

Ewe, shearling or older

 

Ram lamb born in 2018

 

Ewe lamb born in 2018

 

Champion -

Reserve Champion -

Masham Sheep fair 2019

Judge: V Jones

Ram lamb

1st David Harle

2nd RJ & J Richardson 

3rd David Coupland


Ram - shearling & upwards
1st David Harle

2nd David Coupland 

3rd RJ & J Richardson

Gimmer lamb
1st RJ & J Richardson

2nd Ruth Steele

3rd Michal Blackwell

4th Jack Richardson

Gimmer shearling
1st RJ & J Richardson

2nd Michael Blackwell

3rd Michael Blackwell

Ewe
1st David Coupland

2nd RJ & J Richardson

3rd Ruth Steele

Group of three
1st RJ & J Richardson

2nd David Coupland

3rd Jack Richardson

Champion -

RJ & J Richardson
Reserve -

David Harle

Best Male 

David Harle 

Best Female 

RJ & J Richardson

© 2019  Oxford Down Sheep Breeders Association . Registered Company Number 29009 Registered Charity Number 1029168

 

PRIVACY POLICY

All rights reserved. No material from this website may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including recording, or kept in any information storage or retrieval system without the permission in writing of the copyright owners. All text is © Oxford Down Sheep Breeders' Association.  All other photos are © of the photographers acknowledged below each photo.